PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT

1.   Introduction

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“the Act”) is an Act that is passed by the Malaysian Government to regulate the processing of personal data in a commercial transaction. This notice is issued pursuant to the provisions of the Act and serves to inform you of how your personal data is being processed and your rights under the Act.

The following statements explain the general terms of Knowledgecom Corporation Sdn Bhd regarding the collection and processing of your personal data by Knowledgecom Corporation Sdn Bhd. Knowledgecom Corporation Sdn Bhd is committed to the protection of your personal data and compliance of all applicable personal data protection laws and regulations in Malaysia.

 


2.   Your Consent
By providing your personal data to Knowledgecom Corporation Sdn Bhd, you have read and accepted the statements herein; and you have consented to the processing of your personal data by Knowledgecom Corporation Sdn Bhd in the manner set out herein. If you provide personal data of third parties to Knowledgecom Corporation Sdn Bhd, you warrant and represent to Knowledgecom Corporation Sdn Bhd that you have obtained the required consent of the third parties for the processing of the relevant personal data by Knowledgecom Corporation Sdn Bhd in the manner set out herein.



3.   Notice and Choice Principle Statement


3.1 Data Information

Knowledgecom Corporation Sdn Bhd may be required to collect personal data from you during the course of your dealings with Knowledgecom Corporation Sdn Bhd or for the purpose of Knowledgecom Corporation Sdn Bhd’s business activities. Such personal data may include name as per identity card, preferred name, identity/passport number, age, contact number, residential address,  email  address,  birth  date,  gender,  race,  nationality,  occupation,  designation,  bank account details, information of spouse/children such as name and birth date, information of your company such as name, registration number and address, information as to physical or mental health, political opinions, religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature, the commission or alleged commission of an offence and such other data necessary for the purposes which the personal data is collected.


3.2 Purposes

The personal data provided by you including any additional information you may subsequently provide to Knowledgecom Corporation Sdn Bhd may be processed by Knowledgecom Corporation Sdn Bhd for the following purposes:-

  • to administer the business or contractual relationship between Knowledgecom Corporation Sdn Bhd and you and/or your company
  • to communicate with you and/or your company;
  • to administer customer relationship management procedures;
  • to provide you with information about the activities, products, services and programmes that may be organized, managed, facilitated, provided, sponsored and/or participated by Knowledgecom Corporation Sdn Bhd;
  • to provide you with information about the products, services and programmes offered by selected third parties that may interest you;
  • to facilitate payment in connection with the business or contractual dealings between Knowledgecom Corporation Sdn Bhd and you and/or your company;
  • to conduct research and/or prepare reports/statistics for purpose of Knowledgecom Corporation Sdn Bhd’s business activities;
  • to comply with any legal or regulatory requirements applicable to Knowledgecom Corporation Sdn Bhd, and to make disclosure under the requirements of any law, regulation, direction, court order, by-law, guideline, circular or code applicable to Knowledgecom Corporation Sdn Bhd;
  • for recruitment of employees;
  • for Knowledgecom Corporation Sdn Bhd’s internal record keeping; and/or other lawful business activities of Knowledgecom Corporation Sdn Bhd.
  • for  any  other  purpose  that  is  incidental  or  ancillary  or  in  furtherance  to  the  above purposes.

3.3 Disclosure of your information

The personal data provided by you to Knowledgecom Corporation Sdn Bhd may, if required, be disclosed to the following classes of third parties:

i.   Knowledgecom Corporation Sdn Bhd’s  sub-contractors  or  third  party  service  or  product  providers  as  may  be determined by Knowledgecom Corporation Sdn Bhd to be necessary or appropriate;
ii.  Financial institutions for purposes of facilitating payments and/or maintaining financial records in connection with the business or contract relationship between Knowledgecom Corporation Sdn Bhd and you and/or your company;
iii.  Government agencies and strategic partners that work with Knowledgecom Corporation Sdn Bhd in connection with Knowledgecom Corporation Sdn Bhd’s business activities;
iv.   Agents,  contractors,  auditors,  consultants,  accountants,  insurers,  lawyers  or  other financial or professional advisers of Knowledgecom Corporation Sdn Bhd;
v.    Regulatory bodies, government bodies or other authorities if required or authorized to do so to discharge any regulatory function under any law or in relation to any order or judgment of a court;
vi.    Any person to whom Knowledgecom Corporation Sdn Bhd is compelled or required to do so under the law; and/or our shareholders
viii.  Any person who is under a duty of confidentiality who has undertaken to keep such data confidential.

Your  personal  data  maybe  collected  from  various  sources,  including  information  you  have provided us, information from third parties and information in the public domain.


3.4 Failure to provide information

Please note that your personal data is necessary for Knowledgecom Corporation Sdn Bhd to carry out the aforesaid purposes. The failure to supply such personal data will or may:

  • Result  in  Knowledgecom Corporation Sdn Bhd  being  unable  to  administer  the  business  or  contractual  relationship between Knowledgecom Corporation Sdn Bhd and you and/or your company;
  • Result  in  Knowledgecom Corporation Sdn Bhd  being  unable  to  provide  you  with  information  about  the  activities, products, services and programmes organized, managed, facilitated, provided, sponsored and/or participated by Knowledgecom Corporation Sdn Bhd; and/or
  • Result in Knowledgecom Corporation Sdn Bhd being unable to provide you with information about the products, services and programmes offered by selected third parties which may interest you.

3.5 Access, corrections and complaints

You have a right to make any enquiries or complaints or request access or correction of your personal data. You may have the right to withdraw, in full or in part, your consent given to us previously, in respect of the processing of your personal data subject to relevant laws, regulations, contracts and reasonable time period. If you would like to make any of such requests, kindly submit your request in writing to Knowledgecom Corporation Sdn Bhd at the postal/email address specified in paragraph 6 below.


4.   Security of Your Personal Data
Knowledgecom Corporation Sdn Bhd has implemented security policies and technical measures to protect your personal data in accordance with such requirements of the applicable personal data protection laws and regulations. If processing of the personal data is carried out by a third party on behalf of Knowledgecom Corporation Sdn Bhd, Knowledgecom Corporation Sdn Bhd will require the said third party to protect the personal data that they receive from Knowledgecom Corporation Sdn Bhd.

 


5.   Changes To This Statement
This statement may be revised and updated from time to time. Knowledgecom Corporation Sdn Bhd recommends that you visit this webpage to review the most updated version of this statement each time you provide your personal data to Knowledgecom Corporation Sdn Bhd.

 


6.   Contact Us
If you have any questions about this statement, you may contact Knowledgecom Corporation Sdn Bhd at:-

KnowledgeCom CorporationSdn Bhd
Unit C-15-03, Block C, 3 Two Square
No. 2, Jalan 19/1,
46300 Petaling Jaya,
Selangor Darul Ehsan, Malaysia

Tel: +603-7960 1922
Fax: +603-7960 1921

 

Or Email: info@knowledgecom.my





Selangor    |   Penang   |   Johor

Tel: +(603) 7960 1922
Fax: +(603) 7960 1921
E-Mail: info@knowledgecom.my